Deye SE-G5.1-PRO-B
The certification-heavy Pro-B: the full 5.12 kWh usable, 100 A charge and discharge, optional charging down to -20 degrees Celsius and a 19-inch rack format with a 10-year stated warranty.
Technical Specifications
| Parameter | DEYE-SE-G5.1-PRO-B |
|---|---|
| Battery Data | |
| Energy | 5.12 kWh |
| Usable Energy | 5.12 kWh |
| Max. Capacity | 327 kWh |
| Nominal Voltage | 51.2 V |
| Operating Voltage | 43.2-57.6 V |
| Rated Capacity | 100 Ah |
| Cell Chemistry | LiFePO4 |
| Cycle Life | >6000 |
| End-of-Life Capacity | 70% |
| Energy Throughput | 16 MWh |
| Recommended Depth of Discharge | 90% |
| Max. Charge Current | 100 A |
| Max. Discharge Current | 100 A |
| Max. Charge/Discharge Current | 100 A |
| Recommended Charge/Discharge Current | 50 A |
| Peak Discharge Current | 150 A |
| Min. Battery Module Quantity | 1 |
| Parallel Units | 64 (32 without external) |
| Built-in Circuit Breaker | 125A 2P, 60Vdc |
| Warranty (Years) | 10 |
| Mechanical & Interface | |
| Communication Ports | CAN2.0, RS485 |
| Dimensions | 440 x 133 x 540 mm |
| Status Indicator | 5LED (SOC 20%-100%), 3LED (working, alarming, protecting) |
| Weight | 45 kg |
| Environment & Protection | |
| Altitude | <2000 m |
| Charge Temperature | 0-55 (optional -20) °C |
| Discharge Temperature | -20 to 55 °C |
| Operating Humidity | 5-95% |
| Installation Location | Wall-Mounted, Floor-Mounted, Rack-Mounted (19-inch) |
| Enclosure IP Rating | IP20 |
| Storage Temperature | 0-35 °C |
| Cooling Type | Natural Cooling |
| Working Temperature | Charge: 0-55 (optional -20) / Discharge: -20 to 55 °C |
Figures are measured at the test conditions the manufacturer’s datasheet states. A dash means the manufacturer publishes no figure for that model.
Availability & grid compliance in Yemen
| Market | Yemen |
| Grid authority / regulator | Public Electricity Corporation (PEC), Ministry of Electricity and Energy |
| Quotation currency | YER |
| Support hours timezone | Asia/Aden |
| Delivery & installation coverage | Sana'a, Aden, Taiz, Al Hudaydah, Mukalla |
Figures on this page are the manufacturer's own, measured at the test conditions the datasheet states — they do not change by country. What changes is the approval that has to be met before the unit is energised: in Yemen that is Public Electricity Corporation (PEC), Ministry of Electricity and Energy. Confirm the grid code, import requirements and any local certification with them, or with us, before you order.
Key Features & Technical Highlights
- Nine-certificate dossier: UL1973, UL9540A, IEC62619, VDE2510-50, CEI 0-21, FCC, UK, CE and UN38.3 in one module.
- All 5.12 kWh usable: Usable energy is listed at the full 5.12 kWh, with a recommended depth of discharge of 90%.
- Doubled current budget: 100 A continuous charge and discharge - twice the standard SE-G5.1 - with a 150 A peak.
- Optional cold charging: Standard charging runs 0-55 degrees Celsius, with an optional extension down to -20.
- 125 A two-pole breaker: A built-in 125 A 2P 60 Vdc circuit breaker protects the DC connection.
- 19-inch rack native: Fits standard 19-inch racks at 440 x 133 x 540 mm and 45 kg, or mounts on wall and floor.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which certifications does the SE-G5.1 Pro-B hold?
UL1973, UL9540A, IEC62619, VDE2510-50, CEI 0-21, FCC, UK, CE and UN38.3 - the list projects with formal safety documentation usually require.
Can the SE-G5.1 Pro-B charge in freezing weather?
Standard charging covers 0-55 degrees Celsius; Deye lists an optional -20 charging capability for this model, and discharge already spans -20 to 55.
What makes the Pro-B different from the standard SE-G5.1?
Twice the continuous current (100 A versus 50 A), usable energy listed at the full 5.12 kWh, a 10-year stated warranty instead of 5, a far longer certification list and a 125 A two-pole breaker.
How large can a bank of SE-G5.1 Pro-B units be?
Sixty-four in parallel - 32 without external equipment - for a stated maximum of 327 kWh.
What electrical window does the SE-G5.1 Pro-B operate over?
43.2-57.6 V around a 51.2 V nominal - the low-voltage inverter class - with humidity tolerance of 5-95%.