Deye

Deye SE-F5-PLUS

The Plus edition of Deye's compact 5.12 kWh pack raises the recommended depth of discharge to 90%, doubles rated throughput to 16 MWh and extends the stated warranty to 10 years.

Models Covered: DEYE-SE-F5-PLUS

Manufacturer: Ningbo Deye Inverter Technology Co., Ltd

Application: The SE-F5 Plus answers a simple request: keep the compact 5.12 kWh format, but let owners use more of it for longer. Its recommended depth of discharge rises to 90%, unlocking 4.61 kWh of usable energy per cycle, its energy-throughput rating doubles to 16 MWh, and the stated warranty extends to 10 years. The rest of the package stays installer-friendly: 51.2 V nominal, a 370 x 548 x 140 mm housing at 41 kg, natural cooling with no fans to service, and mounting on a wall, on the floor or in a stack. Charging reaches 100 A and discharging 120 A, with a 150 A ten-second peak supporting the 1.5 kW rated DC output. Parallel capability matches its siblings at 32 packs, or 64 over a CAN-Bridge, up to 163.84 kWh. CAN2.0, RS485, Bluetooth and app connectivity are built in, and certification covers UN38.3, CE and CB.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications
Parameter DEYE-SE-F5-PLUS
Battery Data
Energy 5.12 kWh
Usable Energy 4.61 kWh
Max. Capacity 163.84 kWh
Nominal Voltage 51.2 V
Operating Voltage 44.8-57.6 V
Rated Capacity 100 Ah
Cell Chemistry LiFePO4
Cycle Life >6000
End-of-Life Capacity 70%
Energy Throughput 16 MWh
Recommended Depth of Discharge 90%
Rated DC Power 1.5 kW
Max. Charge Current 100 A
Max. Discharge Current 120 A
Max. Charge/Discharge Current 100/120 A
Recommended Charge/Discharge Current 30 A
Peak Discharge Current 150 (10s) A
Min. Battery Module Quantity 1
Parallel Units 32
Warranty (Years) 10
Mechanical & Interface
Communication Ports CAN2.0, RS485, Bluetooth, APP
Dimensions 370 x 548 x 140 mm
Additional Notes Peak charge current stated (10s); max 64 pcs parallel with CAN-Bridge
Status Indicator LED (SOC, working, protecting), Buzzer
Weight 41 kg
Environment & Protection
Altitude <3000 m
Charge Temperature 0-55 °C
Discharge Temperature -20 to 55 °C
Operating Humidity 0-95%
Installation Location Wall-Mounted, Floor-Mounted, Stack-Mounted
Enclosure IP Rating IP21
Storage Temperature 0-35 °C
Cooling Type Natural Cooling
Working Temperature Charge: -10 to 55 / Discharge: -20 to 55 °C

Figures are measured at the test conditions the manufacturer’s datasheet states. A dash means the manufacturer publishes no figure for that model.

Availability & grid compliance in Bahrain

Market Bahrain
Grid authority / regulator EWA Bahrain
Quotation currency BHD
Support hours timezone Asia/Bahrain
Delivery & installation coverage Manama, Riffa, Muharraq

Figures on this page are the manufacturer's own, measured at the test conditions the datasheet states — they do not change by country. What changes is the approval that has to be met before the unit is energised: in Bahrain that is EWA Bahrain. Confirm the grid code, import requirements and any local certification with them, or with us, before you order.

Key Features & Technical Highlights

  • More energy per cycle: A 90% recommended depth of discharge unlocks 4.61 kWh usable from the 5.12 kWh pack.
  • 10-year stated warranty: Longer coverage paired with a 16 MWh throughput rating and more than 6,000 cycles to 70% capacity.
  • Fanless natural cooling: No fans in the enclosure means nothing mechanical to maintain in the thermal path.
  • Confident peak handling: Charging to 100 A and discharging to 120 A, with a 150 A ten-second peak around the 1.5 kW rated DC output.
  • 163.84 kWh ceiling: Thirty-two packs in parallel, or 64 through a CAN-Bridge, in one system.
  • Monitoring built in: CAN2.0 and RS485 for the inverter, Bluetooth and app for the owner, with LED and buzzer status.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the SE-F5 Plus add over the standard SE-F5?

Its recommended depth of discharge is 90% instead of 80% - 4.61 kWh usable versus 4.1 kWh - its throughput rating is 16 MWh instead of 8 MWh, and its stated warranty is 10 years rather than 5.

Which inverter class suits the SE-F5 Plus?

Low-voltage hybrids: the battery runs at 51.2 V nominal across a 44.8-57.6 V window, communicating over CAN2.0 or RS485.

How big can an SE-F5 Plus bank grow?

Thirty-two packs operate in parallel - 64 using a CAN-Bridge - for a maximum of 163.84 kWh.

How is the SE-F5 Plus cooled?

By natural convection: there are no fans in the enclosure, so there is nothing mechanical in the thermal path to maintain.

What temperature and siting limits apply to the SE-F5 Plus?

The IP21 enclosure calls for a protected location below 3,000 m altitude; discharge is rated from -20 to 55 degrees Celsius and storage from 0 to 35 degrees Celsius.