Deye

Deye WS-GS2000-2H3

An integrated solar-storage station in a 20-ft high-cube container: 2,057 kWh of storage, 1,280 kW of PV capacity, 64 MPPTs and utility-grade grid communications.

Models Covered: DEYE-WS-GS2000-2H3

Manufacturer: Ningbo Deye Inverter Technology Co., Ltd

Application: The Deye WS-GS2000-2H3 collapses a solar-plus-storage plant into one 20-foot high-cube container. On the PV side it accepts up to 1,280 kW across 64 MPPTs (8 x 8), with a 180-750 V tracking range, 800 V maximum input and a 200 V start-up threshold. On the storage side, LiFePO4 modules at 819.2 V nominal hold 2,057 kWh, rated past 6,000 cycles to 70% capacity. Output reaches 1,100 kVA - 1,000 kW of rated DC power - onto a 400 V, 3L+N+PE grid connection at 50 Hz, with THD under 3%, a power factor of 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging and off-grid peaks of 1.1x and 1.5x rated power. Round-trip efficiency is 88.5%, with maximum efficiency above 99%. Safety is containerized too: gas and water fire suppression, combustible-gas detection, smoke evacuation and 2-hour fire resistance, in an IP54, C4-M anti-corrosion shell. Modbus TCP, IEC104 and IEC61850 connect it to plant SCADA.

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications
Parameter DEYE-WS-GS2000-2H3
Battery Data
Energy 2057 kWh
Nominal Voltage 819.2 V
System Nominal Voltage 819.2 V
Operating Voltage 691.2-921.6 V
Rated Voltage Range 400/0.85Un-1.1Un V
Rated Capacity 314 Ah
Module Capacity 314 Ah
Cell Chemistry LiFePO4
Pack Configuration 1P16S
Cycle Life >6000
Rated DC Power 1000 kW
Max. Round-Trip Efficiency 88.5%
Max. Efficiency >99%
Min. Battery Module Quantity 1
Protection Features Combustible Gas Detection, Smoke Evacuation, 2h Fire Resistance
Grid Connection Form 3L+N+PE
Peak Power (Off-Grid) 1.1x/1.5x of rated power
Power Factor 0.8 Leading-0.8 Lagging
Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) <3 (of rated power)%
Frequency Range 50/45-55 Hz
AC Rated Current 1443 (180.4 per unit) A
Max. Apparent Power 1100 kVA
Full-Load MPPT Voltage Range 450-750 V
Max. Input Short-Circuit Current 3840 (60 per mppt) A
Max. Operating PV Input Current 2560 (40 per mppt) A
Max. PV Input Power 1280 (160 per unit) kW
Max. PV Input Voltage 800 V
Number of MPPTs 64 (8 x 8)
MPPT Voltage Range 180-750 V
Rated PV Input Voltage 600 V
Startup Voltage 200 V
Mechanical & Interface
Communication Ports RJ45
Communication Protocol Modbus TCP, IEC104, IEC61850
Dimensions 20ft (HC) mm
Weight <26000 kg
Environment & Protection
Altitude <3000 m
Anti-Corrosion Grade C4-M
Fire Suppression Gas, Water
Operating Humidity 0-90%
Installation Location Floor-Mounted
Enclosure IP Rating IP54
Storage Temperature -20 to 60 °C
Cooling Type Air Cooling
Working Temperature -20 to 55 °C

Figures are measured at the test conditions the manufacturer’s datasheet states. A dash means the manufacturer publishes no figure for that model.

Availability & grid compliance in Jordan

Market Jordan
Grid authority / regulator EMRC Jordan
Quotation currency JOD
Support hours timezone Asia/Amman
Delivery & installation coverage Amman, Zarqa, Irbid

Figures on this page are the manufacturer's own, measured at the test conditions the datasheet states — they do not change by country. What changes is the approval that has to be met before the unit is energised: in Jordan that is EMRC Jordan. Confirm the grid code, import requirements and any local certification with them, or with us, before you order.

Key Features & Technical Highlights

  • A plant in a box: 2,057 kWh of LiFePO4 storage at 819.2 V nominal inside one 20-ft high-cube container weighing under 26,000 kg.
  • 1,280 kW of PV intake: 64 MPPTs (8 x 8) track from 180 to 750 V, with 800 V maximum input and full-load range of 450-750 V.
  • 1,100 kVA of output: 1,000 kW rated DC power onto a 400 V, 3L+N+PE connection at 50 Hz, with THD under 3%.
  • Engineered fire safety: Gas and water suppression, combustible-gas detection, smoke evacuation and 2-hour fire resistance.
  • Speaks utility SCADA: Modbus TCP, IEC104 and IEC61850 over RJ45 for plant-level control.
  • 88.5% round-trip efficiency: Maximum efficiency exceeds 99%, with off-grid peak output of 1.1x and 1.5x rated power.

Frequently Asked Questions

What scale of project suits the WS-GS2000-2H3?

Utility and large commercial-industrial plants: each container carries 2,057 kWh of storage, 1,280 kW of PV input and 1,100 kVA of output capability.

Does the WS-GS2000-2H3 need separate inverters?

Power conversion is part of the container: it delivers up to 1,100 kVA at 400 V (3L+N+PE, 50 Hz) with THD below 3% and a 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging power factor.

How does the WS-GS2000-2H3 talk to plant control systems?

Over RJ45 using Modbus TCP, IEC104 and IEC61850 - the protocols utility SCADA systems expect.

What fire protection is built into the WS-GS2000-2H3?

Gas and water fire suppression, combustible-gas detection, smoke evacuation and a 2-hour fire-resistance rating.

What site conditions does the container tolerate?

Working temperatures of -20 to 55 degrees Celsius, 0-90% humidity and altitudes below 3,000 m, with an IP54 enclosure and C4-M anti-corrosion grade.